Privacy Policy

We at BITES SHOP are committed in protecting your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA 2012”). This Privacy Policy explains how we use, disclose, and protect the personal information we collect. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure (including transfer) and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please DO NOT provide any personal data to us if you do not accept this Privacy Policy. We respect the confidentiality of your personal information and will make reasonable security arrangements to ensure that all personal information in our possession or control is kept in a safe and secure manner, and to prevent unauthorized access and use of your personal information.

 

What do we collect from you?
We collect information in a variety of ways including but not limited to when you:
a) use our services;
b) browse our website;
c) engage with us through social media;
d) access our website through a mobile device; or
e) use our mobile applications.

 

The types of personal information we collect include your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, identity card number, passport number, bank account or credit card details, and email address.

 

We automatically collect information sent by your computer when you browse our website, or sent by your mobile device when you use our mobile applications. This information includes your browser type, IP address, and the pages you visit. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order for us to improve our website, our mobile applications, and the products and services which we provide

 

What are Cookies and Google Analytics?
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files saved on your computer, to help the Website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this Website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within an EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for Website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. By using this Web-site, you consent to the processing of Personal Information about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
You can also prevent Google from collecting Personal Information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this Personal Information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How Do We Use Your Data?
If you have consented, we may use your personal data from time to time for marketing and promotional purposes:
a) Personal Information collected by BITES SHOP will be/is used to process your order and to manage your account.
b) BITES SHOP will use/is using your Personal Information to email you about other products or services that may be of interest to you and to comply with its obligations under applicable laws, where required, such as:-
i. Administration of contests, competitions and marketing campaigns in connection with the products and services offered by our selected partners.
ii. Communication of advertisements involving details of the products, services, special offers and rewards offered by our selected partners (including but not limited to upselling, cross
selling and online marketing).
iii. Customization of your online experience according to your chosen interests and preferences and enhance your current and future visits to the website and use of the BITES SHOP App.
iv. For leads generation and management for marketing the products and services offered by our selected partners.
v. For the purpose of market research and statistical analysis. From time to time, we may collaborate with other third parties to organize joint marketing and promotional campaigns,
offers or contests, and may require disclosure of your information to such third parties.
vi. Inform you of promotions, offers, surveys, events, products and services, which may be of interest to you, from selected partners.
vii. Matching of Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of
products and services (including promotions, loyalty and reward programs) by our selected partners.
viii. Notify and invite you to events and activities organized by BITES SHOP, our other affiliate companies, our selected partners, sponsors or advertisers.
xi. Process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity.
x. Send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges and festive greetings from BITES SHOP, our selected partners, sponsors or advertisers.

 

Who Do We Disclose Your Data To?
a) Any affiliate, subsidiary or partner of BITES SHOP.
b) Our technology, marketing and logistics service providers.
c) Credit card and payment processing companies.

 

In processing your order, BITES SHOP may send your Personal Information to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies where permitted, under applicable laws. If you do not wish to be contacted by third parties or you need more info on this, please contact us via bites.shop@thefoodpurveyor.com

 

Protection of Personal Data
BITES SHOP will take necessary precautions, both administrative and technical, to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alteration or destruction.

 

Access and Correction of Personal Information
If you have an account with us, you may access or correct your personal information at any time by accessing your account on our website. If you do not have an account with us but would like to request for access or correction of your personal information in our possession or control, please contact us at bites.shop@thefoodpurveyor.com. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet your request for access to personal information.

 

Retention of your Personal Information
BITES SHOP will retain your Personal Information for the duration necessary to fulfill the foregoing purposes and until you delete your account.

 

Contact Us
If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to report any violations of this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer referencing ‘Privacy Policy for https://www.bites.com.my/ by emailing us at bites.shop@thefoodpurveyor.com